Your Voice, Your Vote

August 2, 2012 State Primary and County General Election
This page was last updated at 8/3/2012 12:19:27 PM

Tennessee Hancock County
Knox County Hawkins County
Anderson County Jefferson County
Blount County Loudon County
Campbell County McMinn County
Claiborne County Monroe County
Cocke County Morgan County
Cumberland County Roane County
Fentress County Scott County
Grainger County Sevier County
Greene County Union County
Hamblen County  


Return to index ...

Tennessee

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
U.S. House District 2 GOP - Primary -- 180 of 180 precincts reporting (100%)
John Duncan36,31983%(X)
Joseph Leinweber3,9199%
Nick Ciparro3,3178%
U.S. House District 3 Dem - Primary -- 271 of 271 precincts reporting (100%)
Mary Headrick14,78067%(X)
Bill Taylor7,33933%
U.S. House District 3 GOP - Primary -- 271 of 271 precincts reporting (100%)
Chuck Fleischmann29,94339%(X)
Scottie Mayfield23,77231%
Weston Wamp21,99229%
Ron Bhalla9231%
U.S. House District 6 GOP - Primary -- 276 of 276 precincts reporting (100%)
Diane Black40,88769%(X)
Lou Ann Zelenik18,57431%
U.S. Senate Dem - Primary -- 2,071 of 2,071 precincts reporting (100%)
Mark Clayton48,00730%(X)
Park Overall24,16015%
Gary Davis24,70815%
Larry Crim17,61411%
Dave Hancock16,08210%
Benjamin Roberts16,30810%
T.K. Owens13,3528%
U.S. Senate GOP - Primary -- 2,071 of 2,071 precincts reporting (100%)
Bob Corker385,09485%(X)
Zach Poskevich27,8876%
Mark Clemens11,6613%
Fred Anderson15,7933%
Brenda Lenard11,2682%
State House District 5 - GOP Primary -- 35 of 35 precincts reporting (100%)
David Hawk3,09340%(X)
Ted Hensley2,70535%
Bradley Mercer1,31117%
Duncan Cave6659%
State House District 8 - GOP Primary -- 22 of 22 precincts reporting (100%)
Art Swann4,37177%(X)
Grady Caskey1,32223%
State House District 10 - GOP Primary -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Tilman Goins2,58652%(X)
Don Miller2,35848%
State House District 11 - GOP Primary -- 31 of 31 precincts reporting (100%)
Jeremy Faison3,62662%(X)
Phil Morgan2,26438%
State House District 12 - GOP Primary -- 16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)
Dale Carr3,53551%
Richard Montgomery3,45749%
State House District 13 - GOP Primary -- 22 of 22 precincts reporting (100%)
Gary Loe1,75675%(X)
Vanderbilt Brabson57725%
State House District 17 - GOP Primary -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Andrew Farmer2,97952%(X)
Roger Griffith2,51644%
Larry Boggs2294%
State Senate District 2 - GOP Primary -- 56 of 56 precincts reporting (100%)
Doug Overbey11,32861%(X)
Scott Hughes7,25839%
State House District 20 - GOP Primary -- 19 of 19 precincts reporting (100%)
Bob Ramsey3,74770%(X)
Tona Monroe1,56930%
State House District 31 - GOP Primary -- 36 of 36 precincts reporting (100%)
Ron Travis4,35751%
Jim Cobb4,25249%
State House District 32 - GOP Primary -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
Kent Calfee4,60955%(X)
Julia Hurley3,70445%
State Senate District 8 - GOP Primary -- 86 of 86 precincts reporting (100%)
Frank Niceley7,02045%(X)
Cynthia Jackson5,43034%
Jeffrey Brantley1,81612%
Hobart Rice1,4839%
State House District 89 - GOP Primary -- 14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)
Roger Kane1,63842%(X)
Tim Hutchison1,09128%
Joey McCulley61416%
William Pierce53614%
Return to index ...

Knox County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Knox Co. Criminal Court Judge Division 1 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Steven Sword18,554100%(X)
Knox Co. Law Director -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Richard "Bud" Armstrong18,402100%(X)
Knox Co. Property Assessor -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Phil Ballard18,667100%(X)
Knox Co. Board of Education 2nd District -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Indya Kincannon1,960100%(X)
Knox Co. Board of Education 3rd District -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Doug Harris1,44958%(X)
Gina Oster1,05942%
Knox Co. Board of Education 5th District -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Karen Carson2,610100%(X)
Knox Co. Board of Education 8th District -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
Michael M. (Mike) McMillan1,798100%(X)
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 1 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For14,11267%(X)
Against7,01233%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 2 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For12,28258%(X)
Against8,96242%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 3 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For13,91367%(X)
Against6,98233%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 4 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For13,91165%(X)
Against7,43635%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 5 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For13,70365%(X)
Against7,25235%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 6 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For14,09168%(X)
Against6,63132%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 7 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For13,57365%(X)
Against7,29935%
Knox Co. Charter Amendment Question 8 -- 85 of 85 precincts reporting (100%)
For16,02779%(X)
Against4,27921%
Return to index ...

Anderson County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Anderson Co. Mayor -- 27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)
Terry Frank7,07458%(X)
Warren Gooch5,03242%
Anderson Co. Assessor of Property -- 27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)
John K. Alley, Jr.7,01660%(X)
Rick W. Marlowe4,63440%
Anderson Co. Commission 8th District -- 27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)
Myron Iwanski1,35472%(X)
Buzz Patrick52128%
Anderson Co. School Board Member 3rd District -- 27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)
Dail R. Cantrell1,14760%(X)
Scott Daugherty76440%
Oak Ridge City Council -- 27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)
Charles J. (Chuck) Hope, Jr.2,40258%(X)
Trina Baughn1,72542%
Return to index ...

Blount County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Blount Co. School Board 2nd District -- 35 of 35 precincts reporting (100%)
Chris Cantrell79954%(X)
Lisa Misosky69046%
Alcoa Sales Tax Referendum -- 35 of 35 precincts reporting (100%)
For1,01879%(X)
Against26721%
Townsend City Commissioner -- 35 of 35 precincts reporting (100%)
Becky Headrick7124%(X)
Jackie Suttles6823%
David O. Wietlisbach4515%
Karen Napier Vananda3913%
Tim Byrd3010%
William S. Irby, III238%
Travis Grant248%
Return to index ...

Campbell County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Campbell Co. Commission 3rd District -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Wendell Bailey68355%(X)
Scott Stanfield50240%
Virgil Kidwell615%
Campbell Co. Property Assessor -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Brandon G. Partin3,75858%(X)
Tony Kitts2,07732%
Clark Ford6019%
Campbell Co. Road Superintendent -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Dennis Potter4,38667%(X)
James (Scott) Evans2,11233%
Campbell Co. School Board Member 1st District -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Danny E. Wilson75758%(X)
David E. Lynch54042%
Campbell Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Homer A. Rutherford67664%(X)
Clifford "Butch" Kohlmeyer38036%
Campbell Co. School Board Member 5th District -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
J. L. Collins81861%(X)
Elsie Bates Crawford51739%
Return to index ...

Claiborne County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Claiborne Co. Road Superintendent -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Bill Fultz2,79957%(X)
Mike Sharp2,10343%
Claiborne Co. School Board Member 1st District -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Dot Patterson30443%(X)
Stan Ramsey26437%
Todd M. Stone14120%
Claiborne Co. School Board Member 4th District -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian M. Pendleton66351%(X)
Dave "Coach" Chesney64949%
Claiborne Co. School Board Member 6th District -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Shannon E. England30754%(X)
Steve Brogan26546%
Return to index ...

Cocke County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Cocke Co. Assessor of Property -- 19 of 19 precincts reporting (100%)
Margaret B. Sorrell2,84775%(X)
Cindy Clark-Crumbley55014%
Angie Ray Shelton42311%
Town of Baileyton Alderman -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Ken Bailey4650%(X)
J. D. Sensabaugh4650%(X)
Return to index ...

Cumberland County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Cumberland Co. Commissioner 9th District -- 25 of 25 precincts reporting (100%)
John D. Kinnunen85241%(X)
Bob Jackson61029%
Josette L. Schlafer49324%
Dennis W. Ashman1306%
Cumberland Co. School Board Member 4th District -- 25 of 25 precincts reporting (100%)
Josh Stone29244%(X)
Gary C. Barnwell24237%
Roger L. Hyder12919%
Cumberland Co. School Board Member 8th District -- 25 of 25 precincts reporting (100%)
James H. Blalock (Jim)35055%(X)
Eugene C. Adams28545%
Return to index ...

Fentress County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Fentress Co. Assessor of Property -- 13 of 14 precincts reporting (93%)
Harvey R. Stowers1,74152%(X)
Frank Davis1,18535%
Charlotte Peavyhouse Garrett35211%
Chad York732%
Fentress Co. Constable 2nd District -- 13 of 14 precincts reporting (93%)
James W. Conatser50272%(X)
Jay H. Scott19728%
Fentress Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 13 of 14 precincts reporting (93%)
Myla Moon Leffew47263%(X)
Hoyt Russell Stephens27837%
Fentress Co. School Board Member 4th District -- 13 of 14 precincts reporting (93%)
Kathy Pritchett46079%(X)
Becky "Edwards" Dailey12321%
Return to index ...

Grainger County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Grainger Co. Commission 2nd District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Luke Stratton16279%(X)
C. Daniel Hixon4221%
Grainger Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Dwight E. Bull14854%(X)
Larry D. Turley12846%
Grainger Co. School Board Member 4th District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Derek Williams18634%(X)
Gary Staley14627%
Dustin Hill12022%
Anthony "Tony" Davidson9618%
Return to index ...

Greene County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Greene Co. Wheel Tax Question -- 39 of 39 precincts reporting (100%)
Against6,02558%(X)
For4,34042%
Return to index ...

Hamblen County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Hamblen Co. General Sessions Judge Part 1 -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Doug Collins3,75875%(X)
Michael "Mike" Murphy1,23925%
Hamblen Co. School Board Dist. 13 & 14 -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
Jim Grigsby61763%(X)
Will Sliger35837%
Return to index ...

Hancock County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Hancock Co. Constable 7th District -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Charlie Wayland Cole8475%(X)
Monte Morse II2825%
Hancock Co. School Board Member 5th District -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Jeffrey G. Stapleton15678%(X)
Nathan Hopkins4522%
Return to index ...

Hawkins County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Hawkins Co. Constable 3rd District -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
Jerry L. Matlock45581%(X)
Joshua R. Bellamy11019%
Hawkins Co. General Sessions Judge -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
J. Todd Ross4,06477%(X)
Terry Risner1,24523%
Hawkins Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
Chris W. Christian56663%(X)
Burl W. Smith33437%
Hawkins Co. School Board Member 3rd District -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
Kathy Cradic36362%(X)
Kurt Cornett14725%
Darin R. McClellan7913%
Return to index ...

Jefferson County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Jefferson Co. Assessor of Property -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Susan Gaddis Gass3,93587%(X)
Randall J. Bergen59513%
Jefferson Co. Constable 1st District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
John D. Holland35553%(X)
Jerry E. Colbert31247%
Jefferson Co. Constable 2nd District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Nathan L. Thurman17336%(X)
Adam Gann16835%
Kristopher E. Berg14430%
Jefferson Co. Constable 5th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Greg Barber27068%(X)
Tim Tewell12532%
Jefferson Co. Constable 8th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
W. D. Henry34575%(X)
Pedro Norton11725%
Jefferson Co. Highway Commission 2nd District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Bruce Frazier78454%(X)
Wayne Elmore66346%
Return to index ...

Loudon County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Loudon Co. School Board District 1 Seat A -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Kenny Ridings45241%(X)
Bill Marcus36033%
Ken Hupp28626%
Loudon Co. School Board District 3 -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Philip Ray Moffett24462%(X)
Michael Phillips14938%
Loudon Co. School Board District 5 Seat A -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Gary Ubben59838%(X)
Brian Brown49532%
Freddie Gene Walker27918%
Teresa Karimian18812%
Loudon Co. School Board District 5 Seat B -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Jeremy Buckles79251%(X)
Van Shaver75349%
Lenoir City Charter Question 1 Appoint Recorder/Treasurer -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Against34754%(X)
For29746%
Lenoir City Charter Question 2 Mayor-Four Year Term -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
For34354%(X)
Against29746%
Return to index ...

McMinn County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
McMinn Co. Assessor of Property -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Jerry Anderson4,24068%(X)
Jane Williams Glass1,97432%
City of Englewood - Commissioner -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Alan D. Phillips16335%(X)
Jerry Shirk13529%(X)
Chris Schreck12827%
James Cox449%
City of Englewood - Mayor -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Tony R. Hawn20872%(X)
Amos E. Brock8228%
City of Etowah - Commissioner -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Jim Swayne34740%(X)
Jimmy (Jim) Bull26731%(X)
Haroldean Thompson25529%
City of Etowah - School Board -- 15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Daniel R. Tallent30138%(X)
Aaron Pierce25933%(X)
James B. (Jim) Alsip23229%
Return to index ...

Monroe County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Monroe Co. Assessor of Property -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Michael Shadden4,22968%(X)
William T. Wolfe2,03332%
Monroe Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Janie Harrill1,38928%(X)
Bob Lovingood1,12123%
Dave Evans74115%
Jeffrey Dwain Roberts66314%
Daniel Alan Isbill68114%
Stephanie D. Alton2986%
Monroe Co. School Board Member 3rd District -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Sonya Martin Lynn1,00925%(X)
Steve Rogers85121%
Steve Moore83421%
Kristy L. Blankenship71018%
Ronald J. Eydt56114%
Return to index ...

Morgan County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Morgan Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Dennis Wade Summers26063%(X)
Terry Armes15437%
Morgan Co. School Board Member 4th District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Glen Moore19751%(X)
Ronnie Trout18649%
Morgan Co. School Board Member 6th District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Tony Dagley13073%(X)
Andrew W. Sandberg4827%
Return to index ...

Roane County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Roane Co. Assessor of Property -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
David Morgan4,40941%(X)
Teresa Pesterfield Kirkham3,75335%
Steven Robinette1,95418%
Cheryl Laxton3904%
J. T. Woods2132%
Roane Co. Road Superintendent -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Dennis Ferguson4,83345%(X)
Jim Beason3,26030%
Brian Mullins2,75525%
Roane Co. School Board Member District 2 -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Darrell Drack Langley1,13636%(X)
Danny R. Wright1,01733%(X)
Franklin Mee96931%
Roane Co. School Board Member District 5/6 -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Hugh M. Johnson2,31530%(X)
Rob Jago2,21529%(X)
Marjorie L. Earick1,84424%(X)
Rhonda Mossing1,32217%
Roane Co. School Board Member District 7 -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Everett Massengill89262%(X)
Tammy B. Lyle54938%
Harriman City Council -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Chris Ahler35732%(X)
Wayne Best34931%
Allen Hickman34631%
Bear R. A. Tidwell797%
Return to index ...

Scott County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Scott Co. Commissioner 4th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian J. Armstrong17758%(X)
Paul A. Honse9531%
Terry M. Yancey3311%
Scott Co. Constable 2nd District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Jared H. Hughett27054%(X)
Garrett L. Litton22646%
Scott Co. Constable 4th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Jimmy E. Sexton14457%(X)
Robert (Rob) Reed6225%
Michael North4618%
Scott Co. Constable 5th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Chad Jones12453%(X)
Teddy Bear Carson10847%
Scott Co. Contsable 7th District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Mike Erwin14151%(X)
Anthony Carson13649%
Scott Co. School Board 2nd District -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Randy Henry27040%(X)
Harold G. Young25137%
Larry Overton8512%
Samuel B. Storey599%
Phillip Couch172%
Oneida Special School Board -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Danny W. Cross19041%(X)
Nancy B. Williamson16436%
Tommy Bell10523%
Return to index ...

Sevier County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Sevier Co. Clerk -- 24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)
Karen Cotter8,17182%(X)
Rod Loveday1,79318%
Return to index ...

Union County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Union Co Constable 1st District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Lynn "Storm" Carpenter40858%(X)
Tim "Bud" Wyrick29042%
Union Co. Assessor of Property -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Donna B. Jones2,54670%(X)
Brenda Savage Jessee1,10930%
Union Co. Highway Superintendent -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
David Cox1,97352%(X)
Johnny A. Merritt1,66044%
Lucinda R. Hopper1263%
Union Co. School Board Member 1st District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Marty E. Gibbs32642%(X)
Ike Phillips27235%
Bill Robbins18624%
Union Co. School Board Member 2nd District -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Brad Griffey37674%(X)
Tabitha Faulkner13226%